Visa service
Information on visa application

bauma China 2012Visas are required by most foreigners entering mainland China. For a visa application from the European Union at the moment the following documents are needed:
  • passport (with a validity of more than 6 months)
  • completed visa application form
  • 1 passport photograph
  • airline ticket (round trip) or the itinerary
  • official Chinese hotel confirmation letter
  • invitation letter (only original)
At the homepage of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China at www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/ (Missions Overseas => Chinese Embassies), you can find a link of your country’s embassy for downloading and printing the visa application form or further information on the application procedure.

For Germans: At the homepage of the Chinese Embassy (www.china-botschaft.de), you can find a link for downloading and printing the visa application form for China.

If you have to sign contracts in China you need a business visa (one-time entry). An official invitation letter by the trade fair organizers is required to apply for a business visa.

This invitation letter for exhibitors (free of charge) and visitors (subject to charge) will be provided by our office in Shanghai:

Please return the relevant form including a passport copy to Mr. Steve Shen.

MMI (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
11th floor, GC Tower,
1088 Yuanshen Road,
Pudong New Area,
Shanghai 200122, P.R. China
Mr. Steve Shen
Phone +86 21 20205500 (ext. 863)
Fax +86 21 20205666
steve.shen@mmi-shanghai.com

Subject to change! As of April 2014.