passport, travel

Visa service for visitors

Visas are required by most foreigners entering mainland China. For a visa application from the European Union, the following documents are currently required:

  • Passport (valid for at least 6 months)
  • Completed visa application form
  • One passport photograph
  • Airline ticket (round trip) or the itinerary
  • Official Chinese hotel confirmation letter
  • Invitation letter (original only)

The homepage of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China at www.fmprc.gov.cn/eng/ (Missions Overseas => Chinese Embassies) features a link to your country's embassy where you can download and print the visa application form and get additional information on the application procedure.

If you have to sign contracts in China, you need a business visa (one-time entry). An official invitation letter by the trade-fair organizers is required to apply for a business visa.

This invitation letter for exhibitors (free of charge) will be provided by our office in Shanghai.

Messe Muenchen Shanghai Co., Ltd.
11th floor, PINGAN Fortune Tower, 1088 Yuanshen Road, 200122 Pudong New Area, Shanghai
+86 21 2020-5688
Steve Shen
11th floor, PINGAN Fortune Tower, 1088 Yuanshen Road, 200122 Pudong New Area, Shanghai
+86 21 2020-5655